Marketshare Per Comic – A New Way Of Measuring Publisher Performance

Posted by September 9, 2013 Comment

eaglemossMarvel and Dark Horse have been pushing for this, even as DC Comics have been resisting. Diamond are now providing, alongside marketshare, a breakdown of how many titles and or what type, each publisher puts out each month.

They haven’t lined up marketshare with separate titles shipped, let alone divided the first by the second. But that’s what Bleeding Cool is for.

I’m only able to use the data released so far, I’ll update more when I can. From the new August figures;

PUBLISHER MARKET SHARES

RETAIL MARKET SHARE
PUBLISHERSHARE
MARVEL COMICS33.70%
DC COMICS30.16%
IMAGE COMICS7.86%
IDW PUBLISHING5.70%
DARK HORSE COMICS5.47%
DYNAMITE ENTERTAINMENT3.01%
BOOM! STUDIOS2.05%
EAGLEMOSS PUBLICATIONS LTD1.34%
AVATAR PRESS INC0.95%
ZENESCOPE ENTERTAINMENT INC0.94%
OTHER NON-TOP 108.83%
UNIT MARKET SHARE
PUBLISHERSHARE
MARVEL COMICS36.30%
DC COMICS33.14%
IMAGE COMICS8.51%
IDW PUBLISHING4.98%
DARK HORSE COMICS4.80%
DYNAMITE ENTERTAINMENT2.93%
BOOM! STUDIOS2.07%
ZENESCOPE ENTERTAINMENT INC1.03%
VALIANT ENTERTAINMENT LLC0.97%
ASPEN MLT INC0.65%
OTHER NON-TOP 10

So that’s the marketshare, divided into Units, the amount of titles sold and Retail, the amount of money generated.

But this is the new bit. How many titles in August did each publisher release?

PUBLISHER COMICS SHIPPEDGRAPHIC NOVELS SHIPPEDMAGAZINES SHIPPEDTOTAL SHIPPED
MARVEL COMICS67340101
DC COMICS83231107
IMAGE COMICS399048
IDW PUBLISHING3518053
DARK HORSE COMICS2915044
DYNAMITE ENTERTAINMENT494053
BOOM! STUDIOS202022
EAGLEMOSS PUBLICATIONS LTD0066
AVATAR PRESS INC74011
ZENESCOPE ENTERTAINMENT INC113014
VALIANT6208
ASPEN8008

I worked out and added the Valiant and Aspen figures onto Diamond’s data. It would come in handy. Because I divided the unit and retail marketshares by the amounts of separate products, first just the comics, then the whole production line with every item. And then, because each item was 0.something%, multiplied every figure by a hundred. Just imagine a 0. before every figure and a percentage sign after it.

PUBLISHER (All points x100%)RETAIL SHARE PER COMICRETAIL SHARE PER ITEMUNIT SHARE PER COMICUNIT SHARE PER ITEM
MARVEL COMICS502334542359
DC COMICS363282399312
IMAGE COMICS202164218177
IDW PUBLISHING16310814293
DARK HORSE COMICS187124166109
DYNAMITE ENTERTAINMENT61566055
BOOM! STUDIOS1039310394
EAGLEMOSS PUBLICATIONS LTD0223N/AN/A
AVATAR PRESS INC13586N/AN/A
ZENESCOPE ENTERTAINMENT INC85679373
VALIANT150112161121
ASPEN42428181

What does this mean? Well it exposes a few interesting notes. Despite IDW having a greater marketshare than Dark Horse, Dark Horse does better per item than IDW. Marvel, isn’t just topping DC in marketshare, per item it’s doing much better, especially in terms of monthly comic books.

Per item, Dynamite is doing far worse, worse than Boom, Avatar (Bleeding Cool’s publisher) even Zenescope and Aspen. Avatra is doing better per item than Boom. Valiant is doing much better per item, better than IDW, better than lots of people, and in total products it does better than Dark Horse.

And Eaglemoss, with just six magazines, is doing better per item than Image. And Image is far closer to DC and Marvel in marketshare per item than the overall figures may usually suggest.

You can see how certain people wanted this chart… and certain people might not have.

 

(Last Updated September 9, 2013 10:17 am )

Send this to a friend