Overwatch Wins Big At The Game Awards 2016

Posted by December 2, 2016 Comment

thegameawards2016_logo

The Game Awards have come and gone for another year. The biggest award show in the medium did mostly focus on reveals and adverts for upcoming games, but it did find some time to dedicate to awards.

Of the winners, Overwatch was the most prolific. It won four awards, including the biggest award, Game of the Year. It was followed by Uncharted 4, DOOM and Inside who each took home two awards each.

Here is the full list of winners from last night:

GAME OF THE YEAR
Winner: Overwatch (Blizzard)
DOOM (id Software/Bethesda)
Inside (Playdead)
Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

BEST STUDIO/GAME DIRECTION
Winner: Blizzard (Overwatch)
DICE (Battlefield 1)
id Software (DOOM)
Naughty Dog (Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End)
Respawn (Titanfall 2)

BEST NARRATIVE
Winner: Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/SIE)
Firewatch (Campo Santo)
Inside (Playdead)
Mafia III (Hangar 13/2K)
Oxenfree (Night School Studio)

GAMES FOR IMPACT AWARD
Winner: That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)
1979 Revolution (iNK Stories)
Block’hood (Plethora Project/Devolver Digital)
Orwell (Osmotic Studios/Surprise Attack)
Sea Hero Quest (Glitchers)

BEST PERFORMANCE
Winner: Nolan North as Nathan Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Alex Hernandez as Lincoln Clay, Mafia III
Cissy Jones as Delilah, Firewatch
Emily Rose as Elena, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Rich Summer as Henry, Firewatch
Troy Baker as Sam Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

BEST MUSIC/SOUND DESIGN
Winner: DOOM (id Software/Bethesda)
Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
Inside (Playdead)
Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
Thumper (Drool)

BEST ART DIRECTION
Winner: Inside (Playdead)
Abzu (Giant Squid/505)
Firewatch (Campo Santo)
Overwatch (Blizzard)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/SIE)

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME
Winner: Inside (Playdead)
Firewatch (Campo Santo)
Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
Stared Valley (ConcernedApe/Chucklefish Games)
The Witness (Thelma, Inc.)

BEST MOBILE/HANDHELD GAME
Winner: Pokemon GO (Niantic)
Clash Royale (Supercell)
Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
Monster Hunter Generations (Capcom)
Severed (DrinkBox Studios)

BEST ACTION GAME
Winner: DOOM (id Software, Bethesda)
Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
Overwatch (Blizzard)
Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME
Winner: Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
Hitman (IO Interactive/Square Enix)
Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

BEST ROLE PLAYING GAME
Winner: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Blood and Wind (CD Projekt RED)
Dark Souls 3 (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (Eidos Montreal/Square Enix)
World of Warcraft: Legion (Blizzard)
Xenoblade Chronicles X (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

BEST FIGHTING GAME
Winner: Street Fighter V (Capcom)
Killer Instinct Season 3 (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft Studios)
King of Fighters XIV (SNK/Atlus USA)
Pokken Tournament (Bandai Namco Studios/The Pokemon Co.)

BEST FAMILY GAME
Winner: Pokemon GO (Niantic)
Dragon Quest Builders (Square Enix)
Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Fusion/WBIE)
Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Skylanders: Imaginators (Toy for Bob/Activision)

BEST STRATEGY GAME
Winner: Civilization 6 (Firaxis Games/2K)
Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
The Banner Saga 2 (Stoic Studio/Versus Evil)
Total War: Warhammer (Creative Assembly/Sega)
XCOM 2 (Firaxis Games/2K)

BEST SPORTS/RACING GAME
Winner: Forza Horizon 3 (Playground Games/Microsoft Studios)
FIFA 17 (EA Canada/EA Sports)
MLB The Show 16 (SCE San Diego Studio/SIE)
NBA 2K17 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 (PES Productions/Konami)

BEST VR GAME
Winner: Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
Batman: Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios/WBIE)
EVE: Valkyrie (CCP Games)
Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs)
Thumper (Drool)

BEST MULTIPLAYER GAME
Winner: Overwatch (Blizzard)
Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
Overcooked (Ghost Town Games/Team 17)
Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

BEST ESPORTS GAME
Winner: Overwatch (Blizzard)
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
DOTA2 (Valve)
League of Legends (Riot)
Street Fighter V (Capcom)

BEST ESPORTS PLAYER
Winner: Coldzera – Marcelo David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
Faker – Lee Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)
ByuN – Hyun Woo (Starcraft 2)
Infiltrator – Lee Seeon-woo (Team Razer, Street Fighter V)
Hungrybox – Juan Debiedma (Team Liquid, Super Smash Bros.)

BEST ESPORTS TEAM
Winner: Cloud 9
SK Telecom T1 (League of Legends)
Wings Gaming (DOTA 2)
SK Gaming
ROX Tigers (League of Legends)

TRENDING GAMER
Winner: Boogie2988
AngryJoe
Danny O’Dwyer
JackSepticEye
Lirik

MOST ANTICIPATED GAME
Winner: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
God of War (Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Mass Effect: Andromeda (Bioware/EA)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

(Last Updated December 2, 2016 1:44 pm )