25 Films Added to The National Film Registry in 2017

Posted by December 13, 2017 Comment

The Library of Congress’s National Film Registry has officially announced the 25 films chosen to be added into their grand collection of cinema this year. First established by the National Film Preservation Act of 1988, the National Film Preservation Board works to ensure the survival, conservation and increased public availability of America’s film heritage by selecting films to be added into a collection the library curates.

The oldest film being added into the collection for 2017 is from 1905, titled Interior New York Subway, 14th Street to 42nd Street while the most recent is 2000’s Memento. Some other notable entries include Christmas classic Die Hard, Disney’s animated DumboThe GooniesSuperman, and Titanic.

Here is the complete list of this year’s chosen flicks taken from the official registry website:

Ace in the Hole (aka Big Carnival)19512017
Boulevard Nights19792017
Die Hard19882017
Dumbo19412017
Field of Dreams19892017
4 Little Girls19972017
Fuentes Family Home Movies Collection1920s and 1930s2017
Gentleman’s Agreement19472017
The Goonies19852017
Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner19672017
He Who Gets Slapped19242017
Interior New York Subway, 14th Street to 42nd Street19052017
La Bamba19872017
Lives of Performers19722017
Memento20002017
Only Angels Have Wings19392017
The Sinking of the Lusitania19182017
Spartacus19602017
Superman19782017
Thelonius Monk: Straight, No Chaser19882017
Time and Dreams19762017
Titanic19972017
To Sleep with Anger19902017
Wanda19712017
With the Abraham Lincoln Brigade in Spain1937-382017

Start thinking about movies you’d like to see added in 2018; the Film Registry is currently accepting suggestions and nominations through their website.

(Last Updated December 13, 2017 5:28 pm )

Send this to a friend