Nominations Announced For Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards 2018

Posted by June 25, 2018 Comment

The 2018 Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards Nominees have been announced with the release of the final ballot. The awards are to be presented at the Ringo Awards Banquet and Ceremony in conjunction with the 2018 Baltimore Comic-Con on the Saturday evening, September 29th.

Voting on the 2018 Ringo Awards Final Ballot is now open, and is restricted to the comic book industry creative community — anyone involved in and credited with creating comics professionally.

Final ballots can be submitted directly or via their website, and voting will close on August 31st.

Fan and Pro Nomination Categories
* Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)
  • Guy Delisle
  • Emil Ferris
  • Monica Gallagher
  • Joelle Jones
  • Quimchee
  • Jillian Tamaki

* Best Writer

  • Jason Aaron
  • Neil Gaiman
  • Matt Kindt
  • Tom King
  • Jeff Lemire
  • Aline Brosh McKenna
  • David Pepose
* Best Artist or Penciller
  • Gary Frank
  • Mitch Gerards
  • Chris Samnee
  • Stjepan Sejic
  • Lee Weeks
* Best Inker
  • Jonathan Glapion
  • Mark McKenna
  • Danny Miki
  • Mark Morales
  • Scott Williams
* Best Letterer
  • Colin Bell
  • Justin Birch
  • Todd Klein
  • David Rubin
  • John Workman
* Best Colorist
  • Dijjo Lima
  • Laura Martin
  • Dave McCaig
  • Jasen Smith
  • Dave Stewart
* Best Cover Artist
  • Michael Cho
  • Fay Dalton
  • Simon Fraser
  • Joelle Jones
  • David Mack
  • Jorge Santiago Jr.
* Best Series
  • Batman, DC Comics
  • Lady Killer, Dark Horse Comics
  • Mister Miracle, DC Comics
  • Spencer & Locke, Action Lab Entertainment
  • Sunstone, Image Comics
* Best Single Issue or Story
  • Batman Annual #2, DC Comics
  • Batman/Elmer Fudd Special, DC Comics
  • Doomsday Clock #1, DC Comics
  • I Am Groot, Marvel Comics
  • Mister Miracle #5, DC Comics
* Best Original Graphic Novel
  • The Aggregate, Split Decision Comics
  • The Best We Could Do, Abrams ComicArts
  • Hostage, Drawn & Quarterly
  • My Favorite Thing is Monsters, Fantagraphics
  • Spinning, First Second
* Best Anthology
  • Magic Bullet, D.C. Conspiracy
  • Mine! A Celebration of Liberty and Freedom for All Benefiting Planned Parenthood, ComicMix
  • Mirror, Mirror II, 2dcloud
  • Overwatch: Anthology Volume 1, Dark Horse Comics
  • SpongeBob Comics: Treasure Chest, Harry N. Abrams
* Best Humor Comic
* Best Comic Strip or Panel
  • Bloom County, Berkeley Breathed, Andrews McMeel Universal
  • Mutts, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
  • Peanizles
  • Pearls Before Swine, Stephan Pastis, Andrews McMeel Universal
  • Sarah’s Scribbles, Andrews McMeel Universal
* Best Webcomic
* Best Non-fiction Comic Work
  • The Best We Could Do, Abrams ComicArts
  • Everything is Flammable, Uncivilized Books
  • Going into Town: A Love Letter to New York, Bloomsbury Publishing
  • Hostage, Drawn & Quarterly
  • Poppies of Iraq, Drawn & Quarterly
  • ReDistrictedredistrictedcomics.com
  • Spinning, First Second
* Best Kids Comic or Graphic Novel
  • Bolivar, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
  • Cyko KO: A Comic Book Adventure You Can Color, Alterna Comics
  • DC SuperHero Girls, DC Comics
  • Dog Man: A Tale of Two Kitties, Graphix
  • Home Time (Book One), Top Shelf Productions
  • If Found…Please Return To Elise Gravel, Drawn & Quarterly
  • Jem and the Holograms, IDW Publishing
  • Pizza Tree, Arcana Comics
  • Red’s Planet: Friends and Foes, Harry N. Abrams
* Best Presentation in Design
  • Jane, BOOM! Studios
  • Monograph by Chris Ware, Rizzoli
  • Monsters Vol. 1: The Marvel Monsterbus, Valiant Entertainment
  • My Favorite Thing is Monsters, Fantagraphics
  • Saga, Image Comics
  • Skybourne, BOOM! Studios
  • X-Men: Grand Design Marvel Comics

 

(Last Updated June 26, 2018 2:55 am )