Here’s the 2018 BAFTA TV Winners List

Posted by May 13, 2018 Comment

The 2018 BAFTA TV awards are happening today in England, and although it’s not being broadcast anywhere in the US, we figured we’d let you know who took home the honors.  Great British Bakeoff host Sue Perkins was on hand to host the BAFTA ceremony.

Sue Perkins hosts the BAFTA TV awards 2018
Photo courtesy of BAFTA

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME:

Murder in Successville (BBC Three)
Taskmaster (Dave)
The Last Leg (Channel 4)
Would I Lie To You? (BBC One)

Winner: Murder in Successville

CURRENT AFFAIRS:

Raped: My Story (Channel 5)
Syria’s Disappeared: The Case Against Assad (Dispatches) (Channel 4)
Undercover: Britain’s Immigration Secrets (Panorama) (BBC One)
White Right: Meeting the Enemy (Exposure) (ITV)

Winner: Undercover: Britain’s Immigration Secrets 

DRAMA SERIES:

The Crown (Netflix)
The End of the F***ing World (All 4)
Line of Duty (BBC One)
Peaky Blinders (BBC Two)

Winner: Peaky Binders

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE:

Adam Hills, The Last Leg (Channel 4)
Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Michael McIntyre, Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (BBC One)
Sandi Toksvig, QI (BBC Two)

Winner: Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show 

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME:

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (BBC One)
The Voice UK (ITV)

Winner: Britain’s Got Talent 

FACTUAL SERIES:

Ambulance (BBC Two)
Catching a Killer (Channel 4)
Drugsland (BBC Three)
Hospital (BBC Two)

Winner: Ambulance 

 

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME:

Anna Maxwell Martin, Motherland (BBC Two)
Daisy May Cooper, This Country (BBC Three)
Sharon Horgan, Catastrophe (Channel 4)
Sian Gibson, Peter Kay’s Car Share (BBC One)

Winner: Daisy May Cooper, This Country 

INTERNATIONAL:

Big Little Lies (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX/BBC Two)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu/Channel 4)
The Vietnam War (BBC Four)

Winner: The Handmaid’s Tale

LEADING ACTOR:

Jack Rowan, Born to Kill (Channel 4)
Joe Cole, Black Mirror, “Hang the DJ” (Netflix)
Sean Bean, Broken (BBC One)
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III (BBC Two)

Winner: Sean Bean, Broken 

LEADING ACTRESS:

Claire Foy, The Crown (Netflix)
Molly Windsor, Three Girls (BBC One)
Sinead Keenan, Little Boy Blue (ITV)
Thandie Newton, Line of Duty (BBC One)

Winner: Molly Windsor, Three Girls 

SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Adrian Dunbar, Line of Duty
Anupam Kher, The Boy with the Topknot
Brian F O’Byrne, Little Boy Blue
Jimmi Simpson, Black Mirror, “USS Callister”

Winner: Brian F O’Byrne

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Anna Friel, Broken
Julie Hesmondhalgh, Broadchurch
Liv Hill, Three Girls
Vanessa Kirby, The Crown

Winner: Vanessa Kirby

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME:

Asim Chaudhry, People Just Do Nothing (BBC Three)
Rob Brydon, The Trip to Spain (Sky Atlantic)
Samson Kayo, Famalam (BBC Three)
Toby Jones, Detectorists (BBC Four)

Winner: Toby Jones, Detectorists 

MINI-SERIES:

Howard’s End (BBC One)
The Moorside (BBC One)
The State (Channel 4)
Three Girls (BBC One)

Winner: Three Girls

NEWS COVERAGE:

The Battle for Mosul (Sky News)
The Grenfell Tower Fire (Channel 4 News)
The Grenfell Tower Fire (ITV News at Ten)
The Rohingya Crisis (Sky News)

Winner: The Rohingya Crisis 

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL:

Celebrity Hunted (Channel 4)
Love Island (ITV2)
Old People’s Home for 4-Year Olds (Channel 4)
The Real Full Monty (ITV)

Winner: Love Island

SCRIPTED COMEDY:

Catastrophe (Channel 4)
Chewing Gum (E4)
This Country (BBC Three/BBC One)
Timewasters (ITV2)

Winner: This Country

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME:

Britain’s Forgotten Men (BBC Three)
Eating with My Ex (BBC Three)
Morgana Robinson’s Summer (Sky Arts)
Pls Like (BBC Three)

Winner: Morgana Robinson’s Summer

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY:

Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me
Louis Theroux: Talking to Anorexia
One Deadly Weekend in America
Rio Ferdinand: Being Mum and Dad

Winner: Rio Ferdinand: Being Mum and Dad

SINGLE DRAMA:

Against The Law (BBC Two)
Hang The DJ: Black Mirror (Netflix)
King Charless III (BBC Two)
Murdered For Being Different (BBC Three)

Winner: Murdered For Being Different

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA:

Casualty
Coronation Street
Emmerdale
Hollyoaks

Winner: Casualty

SPECIALIST FACTUAL:

Basquiat: Rage to Riches (BBC Two)
Blitz: The Bombs that Changed Britain (BBC Two)
Blue Planet II (BBC One)
Elizabeth I’s Secret Agents (BBC Two)

Winner: Basquiat: Rage to Riches

SPORT:

Anthony Joshua v Wladimir Klitschko (Sky Sports Box Office)
Six Nations: Wales v England (BBC One)
The Grand National (ITV)
UEFA Women’s Euro Semi-Final: England v Netherlands (Channel 4)

Winner: The Grand National 

VIRGIN TV’S MUST SEE MOMENT:

Love Island – Stormzy Makes a Surprise Appearance (ITV2)
Game of Thrones – Viserion is Killed by the Night King (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
Doctor Who – The Thirteenth Doctor Revealed (BBC One)
One Love Manchester – Ariana Grande Sings ‘One Last Time’ (BBC One)
Blue Planet II – Mother Pilot Whale Grieves (BBC One)
Line of Duty – Huntley’s Narrow Escape (BBC One)

Winner: Blue Planet II – Mother Pilot Whale Grieves 

FEATURES:

Antiques Roadshow (BBC One)
Cruising with Jane McDonald (Channel 5)
No More Boys and Girls: Can Our Kids Go Gender Free? (BBC Two)
The Secret Life of the Zoo (Channel 4)

Winner: Cruising with Jane McDonald 

LIVE EVENT:

ITV News Election 2017 Live: The Results (ITV)
One Love Manchester (BBC One)
Wild Alaska Live (BBC One)
World War One Remembered: Passchendaele (BBC Two)

Winner: World War One Remembered: Passchendaele 

(Last Updated May 13, 2018 5:17 pm )