Here’s The 2018 BAFTA Nominations, And Joanna Lumley Is Hosting

Posted by January 9, 2018 Comment

Awards seasons is upon us friends, and the 2018 nominations for the BAFTA Awards were just announced.  This will be the 71st British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards ceremony, putting it just 4 years shy of the Golden Globes that just happened on Sunday.

Joanna Lumley in the winners room for the National TV Awards 2013 at the O2 Arena, London. 23/01/2013 Credit: Steve Vas 
Shutterstock

It also turns out that Joanna Lumley is going to be hosting this year’s ceremony, taking over from previous host Stephen Fry, who steps down after 12 years of duties.   Lumley taking over was announced today along with the list of nominations for this year’s crop of eligible hopefuls.

Let’s take a look shall we-

BEST FILM:

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
THE SHAPE OF WATER
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM:

DARKEST HOUR
THE DEATH OF STALIN
GOD’S OWN COUNTRY
LADY MACBETH
PADDINGTON 
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER:

THE GHOUL Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)
I AM NOT A WITCH Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
JAWBONE Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
KINGDOM OF US Lucy Cohen (Director)
LADY MACBETH Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE:

ELLE
FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER
THE HANDMAIDEN

LOVELESS
THE SALESMAN

DOCUMENTARY:

CITY OF GHOSTS, Matthew Heineman
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO, Raoul Peck
ICARUS, Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL, Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
JANE, Brett Morgen

ANIMATED FILM:

COCO
LOVING VINCENT
MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE

DIRECTOR:

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Denis Villeneuve
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Luca Guadagnino
DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan
THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

GET OUT Jordan Peele
I, TONYA Steven Rogers
LADY BIRD Greta Gerwig
THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME James Ivory
THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL Matt Greenhalgh
MOLLY’S GAME Aaron Sorkin
PADDINGTON 2 Simon Farnaby, Paul King

LEADING ACTRESS:

Annette Benning for Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Frances McDormand for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie for I, Tonya 
Sally Hawkins for The Shape of Water 
Saoirse Ronan for Lady Bird 

LEADING ACTOR:

Daniel Day-Lewis for Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya for Get Out 
Gary Oldman for Darkest Hour 
Jamie Bell for Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool 
Timothee Chalamet for Call Me By Your Name 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Allison Janney for I, Tonya 
Kristin Scott Thomas for Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf for Lady Bird 
Lesley Manville for Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer for The Shade of Water 

SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Christopher Plummer for All The Money In The World
Hugh Grant for Paddington 2
Sam Rockwell for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe for The Florida Project 
Woody Harrelson for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

ORIGINAL MUSIC:

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
DARKEST HOUR Dario Marianelli
DUNKIRK Hans Zimmer
PHANTOM THREAD Jonny Greenwood
THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY:

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Roger Deakins
DARKEST HOUR Bruno Delbonnel
DUNKIRK Hoyte van Hoytema
THE SHAPE OF WATER Dan Laustsen
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Ben Davis

EDITING:

BABY DRIVER Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Joe Walker
DUNKIRK Lee Smith
THE SHAPE OF WATER Sidney Wolinsky
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Jon Gregory

PRODUCTION DESIGN:

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
DARKEST HOUR Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
DUNKIRK Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
THE SHAPE OF WATER Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

COSTUME DESIGN:

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Jacqueline Durran
DARKEST HOUR Jacqueline Durran
I, TONYA Jennifer Johnson
PHANTOM THREAD Mark Bridges
THE SHAPE OF WATER Luis Sequeira

MAKE-UP & HAIR:

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
DARKEST HOUR David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
I, TONYA Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
VICTORIA & ABDUL Daniel Phillips
WONDER Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

SOUND:

BABY DRIVER Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
DUNKIRK Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
THE SHAPE OF WATER Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS:

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
DUNKIRK Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
THE SHAPE OF WATER Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Nominees tbc
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES Nominees tbc

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION:

HAVE HEART Will Anderson
MAMOON Ben Steer
POLES APART Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

BRITISH SHORT FILM:

AAMIR Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster
COWBOY DAVE Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen
A DROWNING MAN Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
WORK Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
WREN BOYS Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public):

DANIEL KALUUYA
FLORENCE PUGH
JOSH O’CONNOR
TESSA THOMPSON
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET 

The BAFTA ceremony itself will take place on February 18th at the Royal Albert Hall.

(Last Updated January 9, 2018 2:30 am )

Related Posts

About Mary Anne Butler

Bleeding Cool News Editor Mary Anne Butler (Mab, for short) has been part of the fast-paced world of journalism since she was 15, getting her start in album reviews and live concert coverage for a nationally published (print) music magazine. She eventually transitioned to online media, writing for such sites as UGO/IGN, ComicsOnline, Geek Magazine, Ace of Geeks, Aggressive Comix (where she is still Editor-in-Chief), and most recently Bleeding Cool.



Over the past 10 years, she’s built a presence at conventions across the globe as a cosplayer (occasionally), photographer (constantly), panelist and moderator (mostly), and reporter (always). 



Interviews, reviews, observations, breaking news, and objective reporting are the name of the game for the founder of Harkonnen Knife Fight, a Dune-themed band with an international presence. 



Though she be but little, she is fierce. #MabTheProfessional

View All Posts