Valiant Has More Harvey Awards Nominations Than Marvel, DC, Dark Horse, Image, Boom And IDW Put Together

Valiant Has More Harvey Awards Nominations Than Marvel, DC, Dark Horse, Image, Boom And IDW Put Together

Posted by July 5, 2016 Comment

unnamed (1)Valiant always does well in Harvey Awards nominations. But this is off the chart, with 50 nominations, including categories Humour, Domestic Reprint and Best Graphic Album in which they had all but one of the nominations.

In comparison, Boom! had 15, Dark Horse had 5, IDW had 4, Image had 11, Marvel had 10 and DC had 3… add those up and that’s 48, two fewer than Valiant…

Final ballots are available at www.harveyawards.org and the Harvey Awards will be presented at the Baltimore Comic Con, September 3rd 2016.

BEST LETTERER

 

____ Aubrey Aiese, LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios

____ Dave Lanphear, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment

____ Patricia Martin, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment

____ Dave Sharpe, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment

____ John Workman, RAGNAROK, IDW Publishing

 

BEST COLORIST

 

____ Laura Allred, SILVER SURFER, Marvel Comics

____ Ulises Arreola, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment

____ David Baron, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment

____ Jordie Bellaire, INJECTION, Image Comics

____ Laura Martin, RAGNAROK, IDW Publishing

____ Brian Reber, X-O MANOWAR, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

 

____ BIZARRO, Dan Piraro, King Features Syndicate

____ BLOOM COUNTY, Berkeley Breathed, Universal Uclick

____ DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Content Agency

____ MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate

____ PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephan Pastis, Universal Uclick

____ PHOEBE AND HER UNICORN, Dana Simpson, Universal Uclick

____ ZIPPY THE PINHEAD, Bill Griffith, King Features Syndicate

 

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

 

____ ALBERT THE ALIEN, Trevor Mueller and Gabriel Bautista, albertthealien.com

____ BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com

____ BLOOM COUNTY 2015, Berkeley Breathed, gocomics.com/bloom-county

____ OH JOY SEX TOY, Erika Moen and Matthew Nolan, ohjoysextoy.com

____ ZOMBIE BOY, Mark Stokes, zombieboycomics.com

 

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

 

____ CORTO MALTESE: BEYOND THE WINDY ISLES, IDW Publishing

____ ONE PUNCH MAN, Viz

____ THE REALIST, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

____ SHOWA 1953-1989: A HISTORY OF JAPAN, Drawn & Quarterly

____ TWO BROTHERS, Dark Horse Books

 

BEST INKER

 

____ Klaus Janson, DARK KNIGHT III: THE MASTER RACE, DC Comics

____ Seth Mann, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment

____ Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics

____ Tom Palmer, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment

____ Joe Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment

____ Ryan Winn, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST NEW SERIES

 

____ ARCHIE, Archie Comics

____ BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment

____ GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios

____ PAPER GIRLS, Image Comics

____ THE VISION, Marvel Comics

 

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

 

____ Raul Allen, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment

____ Robert Gill, BOOK OF DEATH, Valiant Entertainment

____ Tom King, THE VISION, Marvel Comics

____ Dan Mora, KLAUS, BOOM! Studios

____ Lissa Treiman, GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Studios

 

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

 

____ James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY MUST DIE!, Valiant Entertainment

____ Elliott Kalan, UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment

____ Michael Kupperman, UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment

____ Rafer Roberts, X-O MANOWAR #38, Valiant Entertainment

____ Fred Van Lente, IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment

____ Chip Zdarsky, HOWARD THE DUCK, Marvel Comics

 

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

 

____ GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios

____ LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios

____ THE ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning

____ OVER THE GARDEN WALL, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios

____ SPACE DUMPLINS, Scholastic Graphix

 

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

 

____ BLOODSHOT REBORN VOL. 1: COLORADO TP, Valiant Entertainment

____ DIVINITY DELUXE EDITION HC, Valiant Entertainment

____ IVAR, TIMEWALKER VOL. 1: MAKING HISTORY TP, Valiant Entertainment

____ THE LESS THAN EPIC ADVENTURES OF TJ AND AMAL, Iron Circus Comics

____ NINJAK VOL. 1: WEAPONEER TP, Valiant Entertainment

____ THE VALIANT DELUXE EDITION HC, Valiant Entertainment

 

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

 

____ BLOODSHOT REBORN, Rian Hughes, Jeff Lemire, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment

____ BOOK OF DEATH, Tom Muller, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Travis Escarfullery, Valiant Entertainment

____ DIVINITY, Tom Muller, Warren Simons, Dylan Todd, and Matt Kindt, Valiant Entertainment

____ NINJAK, Rian Hughes, Tom Muller, Matt Kindt, Warren Simons, and Tom Brennan, Valiant Entertainment

____ PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, Scott Newman, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios

____ THE VALIANT, Rian Hughes, Paolo Rivera, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

 

____ ARCHER & ARMSTRONG: THE COMPLETE CLASSIC OMNIBUS HC, Valiant Entertainment

____ CRIMSON VOL. 1, BOOM! Studios

____ QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 1: KLANG TP, Valiant Entertainment

____ QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 2: SWITCH TP, Valiant Entertainment

____ QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 3: AND SO… TP, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST COVER ARTIST

 

____ David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics

____ Raul Allen, IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment

____ Mike Del Mundo, ELEKTRA, Marvel Comics

____ Jelena Kevic-Djurdjevic, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment

____ David Lafuente, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment

____ Lewis LaRosa, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment

____ Paolo Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment

____ Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

____ Matt Taylor, ARCADIA, BOOM! Studios

 

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

 

____ THE ART OF MOUSE GUARD: 2005-2015, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

____ THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO SELF-PUBLISHING COMICS, Random House/Watson Guptill

____ MARCH: BOOK TWO, Top Shelf Productions

____ PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios

____ THE REALIST, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

 

BEST ANTHOLOGY

 

____ DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics

____ FRESH ROMANCE, Rosy Press

____ ISLAND, Image Comics

____ PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios

____ THE 27 CLUB, A COMIC ANTHOLOGY, Red Stylo Media

 

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

____ CAPTIVE OF FRIENDLY COVE, Fulcrum Publishing

____ FEAR AND LOATHING IN LAS VEGAS, Top Shelf/IDW Publishing

____ LONG WALK TO VALHALLA, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

____ MARCH: BOOK TWO, Top Shelf Productions

____ NANJING: THE BURNING CITY, Dark Horse Comics

____ THE NEW DEAL, Dark Horse Books

____ TWO BROTHERS, Dark Horse Books

 

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

 

____ BITCH PLANET, Image Comics

____ BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment

____ BOOK OF DEATH, Valiant Entertainment

____ DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment

____ GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box

____ NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment

____ SAGA, Image Comics

____ SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics

____ THE UNBEATABLE SQUIRREL GIRL, Marvel Comics

 

BEST WRITER

 

____ Jason Aaron, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics

____ Jeff Lemire, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment

____ Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics

____ Mark Waid, ARCHIE, Archie Comics

____ G. Willow Wilson, MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics

 

BEST ARTIST

 

____ Greg Capullo, BATMAN, DC Comics

____ Jason Latour, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics

____ Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

____ Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

____ Mico Suayan, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST CARTOONIST

 

____ Asaf Hanuka, THE REALIST

____ Matt Kindt, UNITY #25

____ Michael Kupperman, UNITY #25

____ Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING

____ Rafer Roberts, X-O MANOWAR #38

____ Stan Sakai, USAGI YOJIMBO

 

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

 

____ BLOODSHOT REBORN #1, Valiant Entertainment

____ BOOK OF DEATH #1, Valiant Entertainment

____ PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, BOOM! Studios

____ SILVER SURFER #11, Marvel Comics

____ THE VALIANT #4, Valiant Entertainment

____ WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR #1, Valiant Entertainment

Congratulations to all of the nominees! If you know a nominee, please pass on the good news using email, Facebook, and Twitter.

About Rich Johnston

Chief writer and founder of Bleeding Cool. Father of two. Comic book clairvoyant. Political cartoonist.

twitter   facebook square   globe  

(Last Updated July 5, 2016 9:50 am )

Related Posts

None found