Marvel Maintains Over 15 Point Marketshare Lead Over DC In June 2015 As Renew Your Vows Indicates Desire For A Return To Watson-Parker Marriage

Posted by July 6, 2015 Comment

Amazing-Spider-Man-Renew-Your-Vows-2015-a906cMarvel Comics was June’s top publisher with a 40.86% dollar share and a 43.16% unit share, aintaining their over-15 point lead on DC Comics who are on 25.06% dollar share and a 28.03% unit share. DC’s much vaunted DC YOU mini-relaunch and promotion has not translated well into sales, it seems, at least not against Marvel’s Secret Wars crossover machine.

Meanwhile Image maintain their recent ten-percent-as-standard position with a 9.81% dollar share and a 10.83% unit share.

Marvel also dominates the top ten, with seven titles, and the Renew Your Vows spinoff coming just under the main Secret Wars series, emphasising the desire by a large number of fans for a return, in some for, of the Peter Parker/Mary Jane Watson marriage. If this demand continues through its run, will Marvel feel the need to keep supplying it?

And the launch of Bryan Hitch‘s Justice League Of America #1 beats out both the new Batman and the Justice League Darkseid War.

While the first volume of Scott Snyder and Jock‘s Wytches topped the graphic novel chart, ahead of the original graphic novel by Jim Starlin, Thanos: The Infinity Relativity, at #2.

Year on year, 2015 is beating 2014 by over 15% so far…

TOP COMIC BOOK PUBLISHERS

RETAIL MARKET SHARE
PUBLISHERSHARE
MARVEL COMICS40.86%
DC COMICS25.06%
IMAGE COMICS9.81%
IDW PUBLISHING5.18%
DARK HORSE COMICS4.25%
BOOM ENTERTAINMENT1.93%
DYNAMITE ENTERTAINMENT1.83%
TITAN COMICS1.26%
ARCHIE COMIC PUBLICATIONS0.96%
VALIANT ENTERTAINMENT0.72%
OTHER NON-TOP 108.13%
UNIT MARKET SHARE
PUBLISHERSHARE
MARVEL COMICS43.16%
DC COMICS28.03%
IMAGE COMICS10.83%
IDW PUBLISHING3.86%
DARK HORSE COMICS3.51%
BOOM ENTERTAINMENT1.74%
DYNAMITE ENTERTAINMENT1.65%
TITAN COMICS1.20%
ARCHIE COMIC PUBLICATIONS1.01%
VALIANT ENTERTAINMENT0.82%
OTHER NON-TOP 104.19%

NEW TITLES SHIPPED

PUBLISHERCOMICS SHIPPEDGRAPHIC NOVELS SHIPPEDMAGAZINES SHIPPEDTOTAL SHIPPED
MARVEL COMICS72330105
DC COMICS6825194
IMAGE COMICS6516081
DARK HORSE COMICS3231063
IDW PUBLISHING4121062
BOOM ENTERTAINMENT3110041
DYNAMITE ENTERTAINMENT275032
TITAN COMICS107219
ARCHIE COMIC PUBLICATIONS142016
VALIANT ENTERTAINMENT LLC82010
OTHER NON-TOP 108513636257

COMPARATIVE SALES STATISTICS

 DOLLARSUNITS
JUNE 2015 VS. MAY 2014
COMICS-6.09%-5.33%
GRAPHIC NOVELS14.39%23.02%
TOTAL COMICS/GN-0.35%-3.30%
JUNE 2015 VS. JUNE 2014
COMICS16.34%14.66%
GRAPHIC NOVELS18.03%31.35%
TOTAL COMICS/GN13.49%18.78%
YEAR-TO-DATE 2015 VS. YEAR-TO-DATE 2014
COMICS16.46%16.52%
GRAPHIC NOVELS5.85%4.06%
TOTAL COMICS/GN13.07%15.46%
SECOND QUARTER 2015 VS. FIRST QUARTER 2015
COMICS19.03%16.19%
GRAPHIC NOVELS24.63%31.88%
TOTAL COMICS/GN20.67%17.32%
SECOND QUARTER 2015 VS. FIRST QUARTER 2014
COMICS18.74%19.01%
GRAPHIC NOVELS10.43%16.71%
TOTAL COMICS/GN16.09%18.82%

TOP 10 COMIC BOOKS

RANKDESCRIPTIONPRICEVENDOR
1SECRET WARS #3$3.99MAR
2AMAZING SPIDER-MAN: RENEW YOUR VOWS #1$3.99MAR
3STAR WARS #6$3.99MAR
4JUSTICE LEAGUE OF AMERICA #1$5.99DC
5BATMAN #41$3.99DC
6THORS #1$3.99MAR
7DARTH VADER #6$3.99MAR
8X-MEN ’92 #1$4.99MAR
9JUSTICE LEAGUE #41 [*]$4.99DC
10GROOT #1$3.99MAR

TOP 10 GRAPHIC NOVELS & TRADE PAPERBACKS

RANKDESCRIPTIONPRICEVENDOR
1WYTCHES VOLUME 1 TP (MR)$9.99IMA
2THANOS: THE INFINITY RELATIVITY OGN HC$24.99MAR
3EAST OF WEST VOLUME 4: WHO WANTS WAR TP$14.99IMA
4MS. MARVEL VOLUME 3: CRUSHED TP$15.99MAR
5CIVIL WAR TP$24.99MAR
6SAGA VOLUME 1 TP (MR)$9.99IMA
7SAGA VOLUME 4 TP (MR)$14.99IMA
8HOUSE OF HEM TP$7.99MAR
9ODYC VOLUME 1 TP (MR)$9.99IMA
10MARVEL UNIVERSE: ANT-MAN DIGEST TP$9.99MAR

TOP 10 BOOKS

RANKDESCRIPTIONPRICEVENDOR
1LEAGUE OF REGRETTABLE SUPERHEROES$24.95QUI
2THE SHADOW DOUBLE NOVEL VOLUME 96 SC$14.95SAN
3DOC SAVAGE DOUBLE NOVEL VOLUME 81 SC$14.95SAN
4WORLD OF READING: ANT-MAN: THIS IS ANT-MAN SC$3.99HAC
5REALMS: THE ROLEPLAYING GAME ART OF TONY DITERLIZZI$39.99DAR
6ANT-MAN: ZOMBIE REPELLENT: MIGHTY MARVEL CHAPTER BOOK$5.99HAC
7LEGEND OF ZELDA: HYRULE HISTORIA HC$34.99DAR
8MARVEL ENCYCLOPEDIA 75TH-ANNIVERSARY EDITION HC$40.00DK
9CHAIKA COFFIN PRINCESS VOLUME 1 HC$13.00YEN
10DC COMICS: THE NEW 52 POSTER BOOK SC$24.99PUB

TOP 10 TOYS

RANKDESCRIPTIONVENDOR
1MARVEL NOW: DEADPOOL X-FORCE ARTFX+ STATUEKOT
2DC COMICS: COVER GIRLS HARLEY QUINN STATUEDC
3BATMAN 75TH-ANNIVERSARY ACTION FIGURE 4 PACK SET 2DC
4STAR WARS: LUKE SKYWALKER & PRINCESS LEIA ARTFX+ STATUEKOT
5MARVEL NOW: DEADPOOL ARTFX+ STATUEKOT
6MARVEL: SHE-HULK BISHOUJO STATUEKOT
7MARVEL SELECT: THE INCREDIBLE HULK ACTION FIGUREDST
8DC COMICS BOMBSHELLS: WONDER WOMAN STATUEDC
9POP! HEROES: DEATHSTROKE VINYL FIGUREFUN
10PREDATOR PLAY ARTS KAI: PREDATOR MOVIE ACTION FIGURESQU

TOP 10 GAMES

RANKDESCRIPTIONVENDOR
1MARVEL HEROCLIX: AVENGERS AGE OF ULTRON BOOSTER BRICK 1NEC
2GAME OF THRONES MONOPOLYUSA
3MARVEL HEROCLIX: AVENGERS ASSEMBLE BOOSTER BRICKNEC
4MARVEL HEROCLIX: ANT-MAN BOX SETNEC
5JURASSIC WORLD MONOPOLYUSA
6PATHFINDER BATTLES DUNGEONS DEEP BOOSTER BRICKNEC
7ADVENTURE TIME CARD WARS PACK 4CRY
8MARVEL HEROCLIX: CLASSIC AVENGERS FAST FORCES 6-PACKNEC
9MUNCHKIN ADVENTURE TIME 2: IT’S A DUNGEON CRAWL EXPANSIONPSI
10JAY & SILENT BOB STRIKE BACK MONOPOLYDST

d2

d1

(Last Updated July 6, 2015 9:47 am )