The Oscar Nominations For 2012

Posted by January 24, 2012 Comment

I have used bold to highlight the films I expect to win, not those that I wish to win.

 

Best Picture

  • The Artist – Thomas Langmann, Producer
  • The Descendants – Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close – Scott Rudin, Producer
  • The Help -Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
  • Hugo – Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
  • Midnight in Paris – Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
  • Moneyball – Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
  • The Tree of Life – Nominees to be determined
  • War Horse – Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Demián Bichir – A Better Life
  • George Clooney – The Descendants
  • Jean Dujardin – The Artist
  • Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Brad Pitt – Moneyball

 

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn
  • Jonah Hill – Moneyball
  • Nick Nolte – Warrior
  • Christopher Plummer – Beginners
  • Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

 

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
  • Viola Davis – The Help
  • Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
  • Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Bérénice Bejo – The Artist
  • Jessica Chastain – The Help
  • Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids
  • Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs
  • Octavia Spencer – The Help

Animated Feature Film

  • A Cat in Paris – Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
  • Chico & Rita – Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 – Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • Puss in Boots – Chris Miller
  • Rango – Gore Verbinski

 

Art Direction

  • The Artist – Production Design: Laurence Bennett, Set Decoration: Robert Gould
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Production Design: Stuart Craig Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • Hugo – Production Design: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • Midnight in Paris – Production Design: Anne Seibel, Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
  • War Horse – Production Design: Rick Carter, Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

 

Cinematography

  • The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Jeff Cronenweth
  • Hugo – Robert Richardson
  • The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • War Horse – Janusz Kaminski

 

Costume Design

  • Anonymous – Lisy Christl
  • The Artist – Mark Bridges
  • Hugo – Sandy Powell
  • Jane Eyre – Michael O’Connor
  • W.E. – Arianne Phillips

 

Directing

  • The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants – Alexander Payne
  • Hugo – Martin Scorsese
  • Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen
  • The Tree of Life -Terrence Malick

Documentary Feature

  • Hell and Back Again – Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front – Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory – Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
  • Pina – Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
  • Undefeated – TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

 

Documentary Short Subject

  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement – Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
  • God Is the Bigger Elvis – Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
  • Incident in New Baghdad – James Spione
  • Saving Face – Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom – Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

 

Film Editing

  • The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants – Kevin Tent
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Moneyball – Christopher Tellefsen

Foreign Language Film

  • Bullhead – Belgium
  • Footnote – Israel
  • In Darkness – Poland
  • Monsieur Lazhar – Canada
  • A Separation – Iran

 

Makeup

  • Albert Nobbs – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and
  • Matthew W. Mungle – Harry Pott er and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
  • The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

 

Music (Original Score )

  • The Adventures of Tintin – John Williams
  • The Artist – Ludovic Bource
  • Hugo – Howard Shore
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias
  • War Horse – John Williams

 

Music (Original Song)

  • Man or Muppet, The Muppets – Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  • Real in Rio, Rio – Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

 

Short Film (Animated)

  • Dimanche/Sunday – Patrick Doyon
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore – William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
  • La Luna – Enrico Casarosa
  • A Morning Stroll – Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
  • Wild Life – Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

 

Short Film (Live Action)

  • Pentecost – Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
  • Raju – Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
  • The Shore – Terry George and Oorlagh George
  • Time Freak – Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
  • Tuba Atlantic – Hallvar Witzø

 

Sound Editing

  • Drive – Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Ren Klyce
  • Hugo – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • War Horse – Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

 

Sound Mixing

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
  • Hugo – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • Moneyball – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
  • War Horse – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

 

Visual Effects

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
  • Hugo – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
  • Real Steel – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

 

Writing (Adapted Screenplay )

  • The Descendants – Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
  • Hugo – Screenplay by John Logan
  • The Ides of March – Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
  • Moneyball – Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay )

  • The Artist – Written by Michel Hazanavicius
  • Bridesmaids – Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
  • Margin Call – Written by J.C. Chandor
  • Midnight in Paris – Written by Woody Allen
  • A Separation – Written by Asghar Farhadi

What an odd lot.

 

(Last Updated January 24, 2012 8:36 am )

Send this to a friend