Picking Over The BAFTA Nominations

I slept through the BAFTA announcement this morning. Take that as you will.

I’ll give you the full list below, with any notes I might have, category by category.

BEST FILM
Argo – Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney
Les Miserables – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
Life of Pi – Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
Lincoln – Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
Zero Dark Thirtyz – Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

Three of these are “based on a true story” accounts of modern political history, one is based on a novel infused with political history and then Life of Pi stands out for being about storytelling and fiction. It’s also the only one in which there isn’t gun play.

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Anna Karenina – Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster, Tom Stoppard
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel – John Madden, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Ol Parker
Les Miserables – Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh, William Nicholson, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer
Seven Psychopaths – Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin
Skyfall – Sam Mendes, Michael G. Wilson, Barbara Broccoli, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, John Logan

This seems like an opportunity to award Bond, all of Bond, so I’ll be incredibly surprised if they don’t. At the same time, Les Mis may win the best film award – it can go that way with BAFTA. A film can be crowned the best film of all but not win in the British category.

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
BART LAYTON (Director), DIMITRI DOGANIS (Producer)- The Imposter
DAVID MORRIS (Director), JACQUI MORRIS (Director/Producer) – McCullin
DEXTER FLETCHER (Director/Writer), DANNY KING (Writer) – Wild Bill
JAMES BOBIN (Director) – The Muppets
TINA GHARAVI (Director/Writer) – I Am Nasrine

I would have thought Sally El Hosaini’s script for My Brother The Devil would have seen her included here. I’ll be happy if Bobin or Fletcher get it, though I know Bobin doesn’t have a chance.

DIRECTOR
Amour – Michael Haneke
Argo – Ben Affleck
Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino
Life of Pi – Ang Lee
Zero Dark Thirty – Kathryn Bigelow

And here we have Haneke and Tarantino recognised for films that didn’t make the best film cut, and Tom Hooper and Steven Spielberg cut out of the frame. It’s recognition for more films if nothing else – not that these are obscure little movies nobody has heard of.

DOCUMENTARY
The Imposter – Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis
Marley – Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel
McCullin – David Morris, Jacqui Morris
Searching for Sugar Man – Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
West of Memphis – Amy Berg

A pretty strong field, I think, and I don’t particularly like documentary. Still, aside from Marley and MCullin, the latter of which I haven’t seen, I could happily see this going any way.

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Amour – Michael Haneke
Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino
The Master – Paul Thomas Anderson
Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Argo – Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi – David Magee
Lincoln – Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell

Finally something for Silver Linings Playbook. Pull your socks up, BAFTA.

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Amour – Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz
Headhunters – Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn
The Hunt – Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann
Rust and Bone – Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
Untouchable – Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun

Well, it ain’t gonna be Headhunters, I can tell you that.

ANIMATED FILM
Brave – Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie – Tim Burton
Paranorman – Sam Fell, Chris Butler

Stop motion might not be much of a box office draw but it seems to impress awards juries.

Here come the actors. I don’t know what to say about this lot, really other than I’m pretty sure some of them – if not many – are getting nominated because of who they are rather than what they did.

LEADING ACTOR
BEN AFFLECK – Argo
BRADLEY COOPER – Silver Linings Playbook
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS – Lincoln
HUGH JACKMAN – Les Miserables
JOAQUIN PHOENIX – The Master

LEADING ACTRESS
EMMANUELLE RIVA – Amour
HELEN MIRREN – Hitchcock
JENNIFER LAWRENCE – Silver Linings Playbook
JESSICA CHASTAIN – Zero Dark Thirty
MARION COTILLARD – Rust and Bone

SUPPORTING ACTOR
ALAN ARKIN – Argo
CHRISTOPH WALTZ – Django Unchained
JAVIER BARDEM – Skyfall
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN – The Master
TOMMY LEE JONES – Lincoln

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
AMY ADAMS – The Master
ANNE HATHAWAY – Les Miserables
HELEN HUNT – The Sessions
JUDI DENCH – Skyfall
SALLY FIELD – Lincoln

There’s not a surprise amongst them.

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli
Argo – Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi – Mychael Danna
Lincoln – John Williams
Skyfall – Thomas Newman

Please not John Williams please. Some of the score in Lincoln was comically on-the-nose and over the top.

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Anna Karenina – Seamus McGarvey
Les Miserables – Danny Cohen
Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall – Roger Deakins

It might be Deakins, because he’s Deakins and it’s Bond, or it might by McGarvey because he had twinkly, stylised sets to play with, or it might be Claudio Miranda because people are going to confuse the FX work on the seas and skies with his cinematography.

And, finally, here are the rest of the tech categories.

EDITING
Argo – William Goldenberg
Django Unchained – Fred Raskin
Life of Pi – Tim Squyres
Skyfall – Stuart Baird
Zero Dark Thirty – Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Les Miserables – Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life of Pi – David Gropman, Anna Pinnock
Lincoln – Rick Carter, Jim Erickson
Skyfall – Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

COSTUME DESIGN
Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
Great Expectations – Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
Les Miserables – Paco Delgado
Lincoln – Joanna Johnston
Snow White and the Huntsman – Colleen Atwood

SOUND
Django Unchained – Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward
Les Miserables – Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst
Life of Pi – Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill
SKYFALL – Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
The Dark Knight Rises – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer
Marvel Avengers Assemble – Nominees TBC
Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth

MAKE UP & HAIR
Anna Karenina– Ivana Primorac
Hitchcock – Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater
Les Miserables – Lisa Westcott
Lincoln – Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou

SHORT ANIMATION
Here to Fall – Kris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath
I’m Fina Thanks – Eamonn O’Neill
The Making of Longbird – Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson

SHORT FILM
The Curse – Fyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries
Good Night – Muriel d’Ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir
Swimmer – Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw
Tumult – Johnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews
The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill, Baldwin Li

The BAFTA ceremony will happen on the evening of Sunday 10th February, and the BBC will be broadcasting it – almost certainly with an hour-long time delay as usual. A pectacularly wrong decision on everybody’s part there.

Still, it’s my equivalent of the FA Cup. I’ll be watching, somehow.

It's Comic Con week! Comics, Film, TV, and much more... Check out complete coverage on the Bleeding Cool San Diego Comic Con Hub.